Established as The Skamokawa Eagle in 1891
[…] A hearing is scheduled at 11 a.m. in Wahkiakum County Superior Court to review the proposed ballot synopsis and determine the sufficiency of charges.
Meanwhile, the council will hold a special meeting today (Thursday) at 3 p.m. in the Cathlamet Fire Hall to consider using town funds to pay, according to a notice of the special meeting, "the necessary expenses of defending [the mayor and three council members] in a judicial hearing to determine the sufficiency of a recall charge or charges as provide for in RCW 4.96.041 (3).
That section of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) states, "Action or proceeding against officer, employee, or volunteer of local governmental entity—Payment of damages and expenses of defense: (3) The necessary expenses of defending an elective officer of the local governmental entity in a judicial hearing to determine the sufficiency of a recall charge as provided in *RCW 29.82.023 [*recodified as 29A.56.110] shall be paid by the local governmental entity if the officer requests such defense and approval is granted by both the legislative authority of the local governmental entity and the attorney representing the local governmental entity. The expenses paid by the local governmental entity may include costs associated with an appeal of the decision rendered by the superior court concerning the sufficiency of the recall charge."
If the judge rules the synopsis and charges are sufficient, then those petitioning have a period of time to gather signatures of Cathlamet residents to call for an election to vote on whether or not to recall each of the four persons named in the recall.